May 22, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

TRACE UNVEILS THE NOMINEES FOR FIRST EDITION OF TRACE AWARDS

Global music powerhouse Trace has revealed the nominees for the first ever Trace Awards in Africa, a live event & global TV spectacular that celebrates the creativity, talent and influence of African and Afro-inspired music and artist

Taking place live on 21 October 2023 at the BK Arena, Kigali, Rwanda, the Trace Awards & Festival is presented by Visit Rwanda and Martell.

 

LIST OF NOMINEES 

Best Male

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Davido (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Didi B (Ivory Coast)

K.O (South Africa)

Rema (Nigeria)

Best Female

Ayra Starr (Nigeria)

Josey (Ivory Coast) 

Nadia Mukami (Kenya)

Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Viviane Chidid (Senegal)

Song of the Year

“BKBN” – Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

 “People” – Libianca (Cameroon)

“Suavemente” – Soolking (France)

“Encre” Emma’a (Gabon)

“Sugarcane” – Camidoh (Ghana) 

“Last Last” – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

“Rush” Ayra Starr (Nigeria)

 “Calm Down” – Rema (Nigeria)

“Peru” – Fireboy DML (Nigeria) with Ed Sheeran (UK)

“Sete” –  K.O (South Africa)

“Cough” – Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)

“MORTEL 06” – Innoss’B (Ivory Coast)

Best Music Video

“2 Sugar” Wizkid (Nigeria) feat. Ayra Starr (Nigeria)

“Baddie” Yemi Alade (Nigeria) “Kpaflotage” – Suspect 95 (Ivory Coast)

“Loaded” – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) & Asake (Nigeria)

“Ronda” Blxckie (South Africa)

“Tombolo” – Kalash (Martinique)

Yatapita” – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Best Newcomer sponsored by Belaire

Azawi (Uganda)

Krys M (Cameroon)

Libianca (Cameroon)

 Nissi (Nigeria)

Odumodublvck (Nigeria)

Pabi Cooper (South Africa) 

Roseline Layo (Ivory Coast)

Best Collaboration

“Many Ways” – BNXN (Nigeria) with Wizkid (Nigeria)

“Mine” – Show Dem Camp (Nigeria) with Oxlade (Nigeria)

“Peru” – Fireboy DML (Nigeria) with Ed Sheeran (UK)

“Second Sermon” – Black Sherif (Ghana) with Burna Boy (Nigeria) 

“Sete” – K.O (South Africa) with Young Stunna (South Africa), Blxckie (South Africa) 

“Stamina” – Tiwa Savage with Ayra Starr (Nigeria) & Young Jonn (Nigeria)

“Trumpet” – Olamide (Nigeria) with Ckay (Nigeria) 

“Unavailable” – Davido (Nigeria) with Musa Keys (South Africa)

Best Artist – UK

Headie One (UK)

Ms Banks (UK)

Stormzy (UK)

Raye (UK)

Best Artist Carribean 

Admiral T (Guadeloupe)

Bamby (French Guiana) 

Kalash (Martinique)

Maureen (Martinique)

Popcaan (Jamaica)

Princess Lover (Martinique)

Rutshelle Guillaume (Haiti)

Shenseea (Jamaica)

Best Artist – Indian Ocean

Donovan BTS (Mauritius)

GaEi (Madagascar) 

Goulam (Comoros)

Mikl (Reunion)

Sega el (Reunion)

Terell Elymoor (Mayotte)

Best Artist – Brazil

Djonga (Brazil)

Iza (Brazil)

Leo Santana (Brazil)

Ludmilla (Brazil)

Luedji Luna (Brazil)

Best Artist North Africa 

Amira Zouhair (Morocco)

Artmasta (Tunisia)

Dystinct (Morocco)

El Grande Toto (Morocco)

Kader Japonais (Algeria) 

Raja Meziane (Algeria)

“DNK”- Aya Nakamura (France)

Album of the Year

“Love Damini” – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

“Maverick” – Kizz Daniel (Nigeria)

“More Love, Less Ego” – Wizkid (Nigeria)

“Timeless” – Davido (Nigeria)

“Work of Art” – Asake (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration 

“Mine” – Show Dem Camp (Nigeria) with Oxlade (Nigeria)

“Peru” – Fireboy DML (Nigeria) with Ed Sheeran (UK)

“Second Sermon” – Black Sherif (Ghana) with Burna Boy (Nigeria)

 “Sete” – K.O (South Africa) with Young Stunna (South Africa), Blxckie (South Africa)

 “Stamina” – Tiwa Savage with Ayra Star(Nigeria) & Young Jonn (Nigeria)

“Trumpet” – Olamide (Nigeria) with Ckay (Nigeria) 

“Unavailable” – Davido (Nigeria) with Musa Keys (South Africa)

Best DJ

Danni Gato (Cape Verde)

DJ BDK (Ivory Coast) 

DJ Illans (France)

DJ Spinall (Nigeria) Michael Brun (Haiti)

Uncle Waffles (Swaziland)

Best Producer

DJ Maphorisa (South Africa) 

Juls (Ghana)

Kabza de Small (South Africa) 

Kel-P (Nigeria) 

Tamsir (Ivory Coast)

Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

Best Gospel Artist

Benjamin Dube (South Africa)

Janet Otieno (Kenya)

KS Bloom (Ivory Coast)

Levixone (Uganda)

Moses Bliss (Nigeria)

Best Live

Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa (DRC)

Musa Keys (South Africa) 

The Compozers (Nigeria)

Wizkid (Nigeria) 

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Best Dancer

Robot Boii (South Africa) 

Tayc (France)

Uganda Ghetto Kids (Uganda) 

Yemi Alade (Nigeria)

Zuchu (Tanzania)

Best Artist Africa – Anglophone 

Asake (Nigeria)

Ayra Starr (Nigeria) Black Sherif (Ghana)

Davido (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Fireboy DML (Nigeria)

Best Artist Africa – Francophone

Didi B – Ivory Coast 

Emma’a (Gabon)

Fally Ipupa (DRC)

KO-C (Cameroon)

Locko (Cameroon)

Serge Beynaud (Ivory Coast) 

Viviane Chidid (Senegal)

Best Artist Africa – Lusophone

Gerilson Insrael (Angola) 

Lisandro Cuxi (Cape Verde)

Perola (Angola)

Plutonio (Mozambique)

Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)

Best Artist – Rwanda

Ariel Wayz (Rwanda)

Bruce Melodie (Rwanda) 

Bwiza (Rwanda)

Chriss Eazy (Rwanda) 

Kenny Sol (Rwanda)

Best Artist -France & Belgium

Aya Nakamura (France) 

Booba (France)

Nihno (France)

Ronisia (France)

Soolking (France)

Tayc (France)

Best Artist – UK

Central Cee (UK)

Headie One (UK) 

Ms Banks (UK)

Raye (UK) 

Stormzy (UK)