May 26, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

PROFILE: GODISZ FUNGWA (CAMEROONIAN FILM ACTOR AND COMEDIAN)

Name: Godisz Fungwa 

Nickname: Richard 

Date of birth: November 13, 1995

Place of birth: Bamenda

Place of origin: Bafut

Profession: Comedian / film actor

Schools attended: GBHS Bamenda, University of Buea

Qualification: Bachelor of Arts (BA) Degree in English Language and a diploma in Performing and Visual Arts from the University of Buea. 

Film career debut: Noble Theater Arts Entertainment

2015: New Generation Entertainment (NEGENET) Academy

Breakthrough movie: “Saving Mbango”, (2019) produced by Stephanie Tum and Directed by Enah Johnscott.

MOVIE CAREER: 

2017: Breach of Trusts by NKanya Nkwai

2017: A Man for the Weekend by Achille Brice

2018: A Good Time to Divorce by Nkanya Nkwai 

2018: Wardzee by Itambi Delphine

2019: Cite MALINGO by Itambi Delphine

2020: Broken Marriage by Besong Viran

2020: The Fisherman’s Diary of Kang Quintus

2021: WHERE I COME FROM by Takong Delvis

2022: Behind Gates by Cosson Chinepoh

2022: Kuvah by Max Ngassa

2022: Love Trap by Cosson Chinepoh

COMEDY CAREER

2018: Created Timeless Pictures Production House.

 SKITS: “At First Sight” , “Pickpocket”, Mr Bimboom Talks on Cheating, Prophet Eta Fake prophecy, Momo Thief, Funniest Coffin, Pregnancy, Car Owned, Pepper, Nzolo Beating, The phone, associate tailor, Richie Baby, Plank, Njoh, Plum, Small chop, Mimbo, The Messenger, Richard series 1-101, Fowl Heist, Water For Fowl, Burger, The Law, Esther, Richard Get all kind style for thief 

Collaborator: Marcus 

AWARDS:

2019: Best Actor in the New Breed Africa Foundation

2020: Black Continental Independence Movie Awards 

2020: Outstanding Male Actor at the Abuja International Film Festival

2020: Cameroon Heroes (Giacam Awards) – Remarkable Hero

2020: Best Cameroonian Actor at The Festival Ecrans Noirs 

2021: Best Actor at LFC Awards 

INTERNATIONAL ACTORS HE HAS WORKED WITH: Walter Anga, Norbet Young and Ramsey Noah ( Nigeria ), Prince Okuyo (Uganda ) and Bruno Henry (France )

 

BRAND AMBASSADOR DEALS

 

Brand Influencer for Orange Pulse (Orange Cameroon)

 

Brand Ambassador for Njeiforbi Chick’n Burger

 

Brand Ambassador Masternoded Blockchain

 

Marital status: Not married

 

NexDim ©?

 

#nexdimempire