May 28, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

PROFILE : EPULE JEFFREY (CAMEROONIAN ACTOR)

Name: Epule Jeffrey Ewusi

Popularly known as: Epule Jeffrey

Nickname: Papa K

Profession: Actor, Host

Date of birth: 6th November 1983

Place of birth: Buea

Place of Origin: Kupe Muanenguba

Tribe: Bakossi

Schools attended: PNEU Bamenda, PCSS Buea, Bilingual Grammar School (BGS) Molyko, Buea, University of Yaounde II

Qualification: Bachelor’s Degree in Public Law (2006)

Early debut: Started as an Event host inspired by Mr Behyia

ACTING CAREER

2010: The Great Obligation, Royal Destination

2011: Triangle of Tears

2012: Breach of Trust, On The Brim, Blood & Wine, Triangle of Tears

2012: Troubled Kingdom , Jungle of Heirs

2013: Whisper , Decoded , Royal destination, Whispers, Votary , Switched Roles, U-Turn

2014: A Little Lie, a Little Kill, A song by the River, Far, The African Guest,

2015: Rose on the Grave, Nightfall, The Benefactor, Woman

2016: Smokescreen, Tchanga & Inoma

2017: Rumble , Breach of Trust, Samba

2018: Two Ways

2020: Virgin Blade , Bushfaller

2021: Maija, Hustle, Little Sam , Big Sam, Macarena the Dancing Girl, Silent Storm

2022: Love Trap, Against the Wind

NOLLYWOOD

2021: Botched Attempt” directed by Uduak Patrick

2021: Hustle

INTERNATIONAL APPEARANCE

Nigeria, UK, Canada 

RENOWNED ACTORS HE HAS WORKED WITH:

Kanayo O Kanayo, Jim Iyke, Dakore Egbuson,

Bimbo Ademoye, Emeka Ike, Tonto Dikeh, Ramsey Nouah

AWARDS WON/ NOMINATIONS

2012: Cameroon Entertainment Award (CEA) nominee; Best Male Actor and Best Actor Award

2012: CMMA Best Actor in a Lead Role

2012: CRTV Recognition; Best Actor

2013: DAMMA Awards; Best Multitask

2013: DAMMA Best Actor in Lead Role

2013: Elegance Awards; Best Actor in Diaspora

2019: LFC Awards; Best Actor in Supporting Role

BRAND AMBASSADOR

Humanitarian Ambassador; Sundrop Initiative (2016)

Brand Ambassador; ROMIS (2021)

Brand Influencer; Sofavinc

Marital status: Not married

Children: 2

NexDim ©