June 14, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

Name: Ndukong Godlove Nfor

Stage name: Jovi

Former stage name: Syke

Pseudonyms: Le Monstre, Mboko god, Vizu

Fanbase: Mboko Gang

Profession: Producer, rapper and songwriter

Biggest hit: Cash ( met l’argent a terre)

Biggest production: Reniss – La sauce (13 M YouTube views

Date of birth: 24 October 1983

Place of Birth: Douala

Origin: Ndu (father) and Tabiken (mother)

Record Label: New Bell Music

Music Production Influence: Dr Dre

Artists under New Bell: Tata, Ishaku, DJ Mathematik, RCHL

Former label: MUMAK

Schools attended: Sacred Heart College, Douala, Cameroon College of Arts, Science and Technology, Bambili, University of Yaounde II,
SAE Sound Engineering School in Bangalore, India.

Qualification: Bachelor’s Degree in Economics, Diploma in Sound Engineering (Music Production major

2011: Released “Don 4 Kwat” ,”Fight” featuring DJ Chuuks, Bisha , Sine

2011: Collaborated with Wizkid on “Pon it” (Unreleased)

2012: Pitie, Too much featuring MAGASCO videos

First biggest show: 12 th December 2012 in Buea

2012: Released debut album “H.I.V” (Humanity Is Vanishing) comprising 2 Much feat. Magasco, Nothing to Something feat. DeeCy & Shey, Bush Faller feat. Eko, New Star feat. Crisley & Jade, You Never Know feat. Shashan, All I Have feat. Elad, Achombo House feat. Krotal, Hater’s Coffin feat. Rachel Applewhite, Pitié feat. Tabu Ley Rochereau, H.I.V feat Reniss, Don 4 Kwat, Man Pass Man and Lapiro

2013: Created New Bell Music with Rachel Burks

2013: Released Kankwe Vol. 1 EP comprising Fufu With Njap, André – Marie Tala, Kamer Coke feat. Daddy Black, BWAM, MBOKO

2013: Released “Mukwatta”

2013: Produced Reniss’ EP AfriKan LuV
2014: Released “Cash” (Mets l’argent à terre), Et P8 Koi (No. 1 on Trace Urban’s Hip Hop 10 Made in Africa), BASTARD video

2015: Released “Mboko God” album comprising “Comme Moundi” feat. Shey, Mboko God, Reality featuring Reniss, Jungle Book featuring Shey, Mboko God – Positioning (feat. Shey , Tilla , Reniss), B.A.S.T.A.R.D (feat. Reniss) Nyongo Money, Abracadabra, Beat Tape Sessions (feat Tilla , Teddy Doherty , Inna Money), Man Pass Man Part 2, Et P8 Koi, CASH, Mboko God – Status, Top Level

2015: Produced Reniss’ EP Milkish

2015: Released “Raps 2 Riches” EP comprising “16s”, “Two Riches”, “Zélé” ” Raps”

2015: Released “Puta Madre” EP comprising”How Many So Many” ft . Pascal, Nencho, Bend Down Work, Help Me Help You ft. Tata, New Year New Place

2015: Released “Bad Music” EP comprising “Bad Music”, Bad Influence ft. Reniss, Mongshung, Best of Me ft. Pascal, Volvo

2015: Released ” Kankwe Vol. 2″ comprising “Et P8 Koi”, Big Vulture, Check Sense, Cash ( Mets L’argent à Terre ) , Ncnp

2015: Produced Tapsi EP by Shey

2015: Produced Milkish EP by Reniss

2015; Produced “Lord Have Mercy” EP Pantana ft. Shey and Reniss, Jovi — Charger, Pascal — Horsepower ft. Shey, Reniss — Lord Have Mercy ft. Tilla, New Bell Music — Et P8 Koi 237 Remix ft. Tilla, Teddy Doherty, Mic Monsta, Zayox, Inna Money, Pascal, and Dareal

2015: Released “Zele” video

2016: Released Single “Why God” , 24 hrs in Libreville

2016: Co-wrote and Produced “La Sauce” by Reniss

2016: Produced “Shine the light” for Akon

2016: Produced “Work Dey”, Volume 2 Prelude by Pascal

2017: Released “16 Wives” comprising How Many So Many, Workmanship, 50-50, Chubacca, No Man On Est Bien, Mad Love, Hospital Bills, Man Pass Man Pt . Tom Yoms, Sux, Mongshung, Free Music, Tchana Pierre, Ou meme, Slave ships, Why God

2018: Released “Pimentcam”, Depanner

2018: Produced “Wildfire” EP for Tata

2017: Released “Yaje Vol 1” comprising “20 BA, Devil No Di Sleep, Above, Jengu

2019: Released “God di Cam” EP comprising Nivaquin, Hand 2 Mouth, Ma 18, Pay Attention ( Freestyle ), Ndolé, Up Dey, All the Time

2019: “God Don Cam” EP comprising “Man Pass Man” pt 4, Pissam, Ouleu, Devil No Di Sleep, Sok Sok, Jengu Feel Me Feel Free, God Don Kam, Ndolé, Versus Verses, Tchak, 20 Ba, No Peace

2019: Released “Big Bang” , On a vu feat. DJ Mathematic

2020: Released”Raps 2 Riches” 2 comprising Force2wreckonwit, Money iz Sexy ft . Tata & Ishaku, Mentality, Into, Lost Riches

2020: Released “Mentality”

2020: Released “YAJE Vol. 2: Sun Yellow” comprising Strong Enemies, OG Raps, Truth,
Free Music pt2

2021: Released “Strong enemies” video

2021: Released “Servo”

2021: Released “Pressure” EP comprising Pressure (feat. Ishaku), Full Effect (feat. Mamiso), Na Who 237% (feat. Tata) Ipso Facto

2021: Released the mixtape Young Vizu Annointed Mboko Supreme

2023: Released “WLK D TLK” EP comprising BIG TALK, SOME CORNER, CA SERRE, FACE IT, KEEP WALKING, MBOKO NOSTALGIA, missing lyrics, WALK WITH ME

2023: Released “J’achete”

INTERNATIONAL ACTS HE HAS WORKED WITH: Wizkid (Pon it) , Akon

COLLABORATIONS:

2011: Sine – Koh Koh
2012: Magasco – Line Loba remix
2015: Reniss – Michael Jackson
2016: Pascal – Makero
2016: Krotal feat Jovi, Final D and Reezbo – Generation abandonee
2018: Reniss – Nightlife
2018: Tata – Banekeh
2019: DJ Mathematic – Glissement
2019: Ambe – Don’t Go remix
2020: Tilla – A meh minah
2020: Ishaku – Samira

ACHIEVEMENTS; AWARDS WON, NOMINATIONS

2014: No. 1 on Trace Urban’s premiere episode of “Hip Hop 10 Made in Africa

2015: Nominated Best Francophone artist at the MTV Africa Music Award (MAMA)

2016: Nominated for Best Album (Mboko God) Kora Awards

2016: First Cameroonian artist to feature on The Fader, a New York-based music magazine.

2017: Top 5 most streamed on Apple Music Africa.

2020: Muzikol Awards for Best EP

BRAND AMBASSADOR DEALS

2021: Brand Ambassador for Hennessy
2022: Brand Ambassador for Johnnie Walker
Brand Ambassador for Frenchkind

INTERNATIONAL APPEARANCE/PERFORMANCE: Germany , Gabon , Uganda

RELATIONSHIP STATUS: In a relationship with Mimi Eno

Children: 1 (Yajé)

FACTS: JOVI is a trendsetter with the biggest discography of all-time in Cameroon urban music history.

By NexDim ©?

#nexdimempire