April 13, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

Name: Adèle Ruffine Ngono

Stage name: Lady ponce 

Profession: Singer , Songwriter and entrepreneur

Date of birth: 24th July 1983 (40 years old)

Place of birth: Mbalmayo

Tribe: Ewondo

Breakthrough song: ‘’Le Ventre et le Bas-ventre’’ (2004)

Biggest Concert: Olympia Paris (2022)

DISCOGRAPHY

2006 : Le ventre comprising; “Moni”, Le ventre et le bas ventre, “Etam”, Essuie larme, Cellulaire & Internet, Asu Dze

 

2009 : Released “Confession” comprising; La dot, Témoignage, Môn yesus, Trahison, Africa, Poncer Homage, Masingui, Ce le le , Maladie d’amour

 

2010 : Released “Bombe atomique” comprising; Aye Kankan, Ça La, Ma Vie, A Moi, Minlang Mi Ngogué, A Nga, Donné Donner, Bekon, Remember Marco, Odou Les Hommes, Tendi Tendi , Maman

 

 2012 : Released “Loi du talion” comprising; E Ne Naa, Chérie Coco, Amour Et Folie, Kar Ma ? , Ototon, Carrosserie, Secouer Secouer, Ottou Tsala Eding, Ma Ding Wa, Racines, La Loi Du Talion

 

2015 : Bain de sons (18 songs) Koum Koum Koum, Tsangui Tsangui, Me dingui yen, Mes fans, Tara, Wang Kang, Kelinguess, Vanité, Awu, Bouges on voit, La La La, Camerounais, P & Marie France Ngono, Tic À Tic, Ô Bale Ma, Commandant, Poisson fumé and Mes faiblesses.

 

2017 : Released “Patrimoine” comprising; Jamais trop tard ( feat . Dynastie ) , Aminata, Trop tard, C’est très bon, Ella, Me boya, A Ne Ya, C’est décidé, C’est pas moi, Tes promesses, Mon Médecin, Samedi Soir

 

2020 : Released “Suprême” comprising; Bénédiction, J’en Joie, Je Ne Voulais Plus, Loyauté ( Acoustic ), Envie de Saouler Featuring – Richard Amougou, Baladé Featuring – Mel B Akwen, Ma Koan, Mon Héritage, Bla Bla Featuring Sheryfa Luna, Tourne ça, Oless, Pour Ton Cameroun, N’oublie Pas Featuring Roger of X – Maleya, Ha Me Ngul, Seule et Unique, Margouillat, Aboré, Me Yene Ya, Teke and J’en Joie ( Acoustic ) 

SINGLES

2017: Obele 

2017: Me Ndigui Yem 

2017: Espoir 

2017: Connais-tu l’amour 

2019: Fidélité Kmer 

2021: Released “Mange ce que je peux”

2022: Released “Ambiance”, Amour sans Benefice, and “Mon Coupable” 

COLLABORATIONS

2009: “La vie” with Aimé Lebeau & Pedro 

2012: “Laisse le moi” with Dora Decca 

2013: John Duchant & Lady Ponce “De qui ai-je peur”

2013: “Devine” with Koffi Olomide 

2013: “We are champions” with Lady Ponce, Djibril Cisse , Manu Dibango, Truth Hurts , Shaniz 

2014: “D – Bar” with Aijo Mamadou 

2015: “Kum-Kum” with X-Maleya 

 2018: “Kongossa” with Dez Altino 

2020: “Bla Bla” with Sheryfa Luna 

2020: “Envie de saouler” with Richard Amougou

2020: “N’oublie pas” with X-Maleya 

2020: Nyang Nyang with Magasco

2021: “Baladé” with Mel’b Akwen

2023: “Dinguele” with Bebi Philip

AWARDS WON/ NOMINATIONS

2007: Won Canal D’Or’ Awards; Best Voice, Song of the Year, Musical Revelation of the Year

2007: Won Radio Siantou Awards ; Performance of the Year, Bikutsi Artist of the Year

2008: Won Radio Siantou Awards; Artist of the Year 

2008: Canal D’Or Awards; Best Female Artist

2008: Festi Bikutsi; Bikutsi Artist of the Year 

2013: Canal D’Or Awards nominee; Best Song of the Year, Best Female Artist, Best music video 

2012: Won Kora Awards; Best Female Artist Central Africa

2014: Awarded with the Order of Valour by president Paul Biya.

2016: Won Balafon Music Awards; Artist of the Year

2018: Won Balafon Music Awards; Best Song with Traditional Inspiration

2023: Won Cameroon Music Evolution Awards; CMEA; Music Evolution of the Year

INTERNATIONAL PERFORMANCE/ APPEARANCE

DR Congo , Gabon , Ivory Coast , Benin , USA , France , Belgium , Germany , Canada , Netherlands, Switzerland

MARITAL STATUS: Married 

CHILDREN: 3

Lady Ponce is arguably the biggest Bikutsi Artist in Cameroon. 

NexDim ©?

#nexdimempire