July 24, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

PROFILE: CY OLD PANCHO (CAMEROONIAN COMEDIAN/ARTIST)

Name: Cyprian Egomang Tayong

Stage name: Old Pancho (CY international )

Nickname: Nyanga Dross

Profession: Comedian | Actor | Philanthropist | Businessman | Farmer

Date of birth: May 5th, 1979

Place of birth: Kumba

Place of origin: Teze Ngie

Schools attended: GS Pendanboko, GSS Muyuka

Early debut: Church Choir leader

COMEDY/ MOVIE CAREER

2002: Radio Comedy on Mount Cameroon FM

2008: Starred in the movie “Chasing Shadows”

2018: “Missing Period” with O’Boy Da Comic, Money Palava, Today na Today. Me and Helen, Thief Shit

2019: “Wandaful” with Solid Egbe, Chinese Fufu and Eru with Spaco Lee, Nairobi Got Talent, Wonderful people with Soli Egbe, One Bathroom

2020: This Life. I can’t kill myself, Touch not my anointed, Till after dialogue with Spaco & Susline (Part 1-Part 4), Abu Dhabi & Nairobi in UK, Pay My Money

– The Missing Son (Movie)

2020: Secret for Travellers

2021: Stop Bleaching

2022: God-fearing Witch Doctor

2022: Today’s Tomorrow

2023: Wandafu pipo with Mami Dona

MUSIC CAREER

– Managed Kenyan Gospel Act Papa Dennis

2008: Recorded his debut album at M1 Studios

2021: Collaborated with Spaco Lee on “Life Taste”

2022: Released “Legendary”, “Ya Place Dey”

PERFORMANCES

2019: Performed at Senior Pastor’s Laughter Comedy Show

2020: Performed at O’Boy Comedy Show

2020: MP3 Live in Yaounde

2020: Fix it with Laughter in Bamenda

2020: Performed at the Inaugural ceremony of the Centre for Human Rights and Democracy in Africa (CHRDA) Women Empowerment

2021: Performed at KO-C’s Homecoming Show in Kumba

2022: Organized the 80/20 Comedy Show “Ya Place Dey”

2022: Bamboozler Premiere

2023: Guest on “Tam-tam Weekend” CRTV

HUMANITARIAN WORK

Founder of “Prisoners Support Cameroon” to improve the lives of prisoners

2022: Visited the Kumba Central Prison

2022: Organized “Fight Against Drug Abuse and Violence” concert at Lycee Molyko featuring Tzy Panchak, Asaba , Soli Egbe, Spaco Lee, One Rocky

2022: Visited the Buea Prison

ADVOCACY

2020: Launched the “80/20” campaign to prioritize Cameroonian entertainment content and products.

CONTROVERSY

– His campaign has been reported by Nigerian media as inciting xenophobic attacks against Nigerian artists.

– It is believed that he abetted the cancellation of Naira Marley’s Show in Buea

BRAND AMBASSADOR DEALS

– Propelond

– Gajo Livestock

AWARDS

2022: Nominated for Man of the Year at CCWA, Belgium

2022: Won “Man of the Year” at Dynasty Awards.

INTERNATIONAL APPEARANCE/PERFORMANCE

UAE , Kenya , Azerbaijan

Marital status: Married

Children: 2

NexDim ©

 

#nexdimempire