April 13, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

Name: Mary Asombang Asaba

Stage name : Asaba (Asaba Official )

Profession: Singer and Songwriter

Origin: Lebialem, South West region, Cameroon

Record label: Star Fish Entertainment

Date of birth: 7th of July 1992

Place of Birth: Muea

Raised: Buea

Old Nicknames: Delta State, Choir Mistress, Bagis, DJ Christina

Biggest hit: “Mon Bebe”

Schools attended: GPS Muea I, Lycee Bilingue Molyko, Summerset Bilingual College Buea, Biaka Nursing Institute, Buea

Qualification: Registered Nursing Diploma (2018)

Early Debut: Music Director, Lycee Molyko

2007: Joined Trackzone Records where she met Daphne, Martin Newsongz , Djara, Askia

2009: Released “Master Jesus”

2010: Affiliated to M1 Studios Buea

2016: Featured on AWCON theme song ‘’WE ARE CHAMPIONS’’ with Salatiel, Mr. Leo, Daphne, Minks

2015: Lead backup singer, Cultural Trade Fair organized by the Ministry of Culture in Buea

2016: Featured in Bright Light Project on Ebola titled “WE DO IT FOR AFRICA’’ with Daphne, Salatiel , Mr Leo

2017: Backup singer for Mr Leo “Partout” hit song

2018: Graduated from Biaka Nursing Institute, later worked with NOIIA LTD.

2020: Signed by Starfish Entertainment

2020: Released “Yele” (video)

2021: Released “Big Dreams” , “Dix Ans”, “Dodokido” (video)

2022: Released “Mon Bebe” (video)

2022: Released “Lighter” EP comprising Lighter, Calling, For you, Amour, Charger (feat. Mr Leo), Dilemma (feat. Locko), One Love (feat. Kameni), Le doigts (feat. Mic Monsta), Eyes on the prize (feat. Cleo Grae)

2023: Released “One Love” featuring Kameni, “Charger” feat. Mr Leo and “Amour” (videos)

2023: Featured on “Stay with me” with Cysoul (Patrimoine Volume I)

AWARDS WON/NOMINATIONS

2021: Balafon Music Awards nominee for Female Revelation of the Year and Best Female Voice

2021: Cameroon International Music Festival Awards nominee for Revelation of the Year

2022: AFRIMMA (African Music Magazine Awards) nominee for Best Female Artist Central Africa

2022: AFRIMA (All Africa Music Awards) nominee for Best Female Artist Central Africa

2022: African Talent Award nominee for African Revelation, Best New Artist and Best Urban Artist

2022: Urban Jamz Awards nominee for Best Female Artist

2022: Won Urban Jamz Awards for Best Vocal Performance (Female)

2023: Cameroon Music Evolution Awards nominee for Best Female Artist, Song of the Year (Mon Bebe)

2023: Won Cameroon Music Evolution Awards (CMEA) for Best Songwriter

INTERNATIONAL APPEARANCE/PERFORMANCE

UAE

Children: 1 (Jessy-Joy)

Marital status: Not married

Asaba has been a backup vocalist for Salatiel, Sergeo Polo, Mr Leo and many other renown artists.

NexDim ©?

 

#nexdimempire