The Mboa Hip Hop Awards 2010  Edition shall take place on Saturday , 28th of November 2010 at Douala Bercy. To vote for your favorite nominee, send the word ”Mboa” followed by the letter of the category and the digit of the candidate to 74 16 03 03.

Though we can rarely find names of English speaking Cameroonian artists featured on the list of nominees for this award, Achalle, and Larry of BAAM have been nominated for the category of ‘Best R n B artist ‘ .I remember last year we had just Zion Side and Denzyl on the list .  From this hypothesis, we are poised to ask certain intriguing questions.

Is this based on the fact that most artists from that region do not receive the necessary exposure and promotion they deserve or must their videos be aired on Canal 2 or Trace TV to earn a nomination ?

However, South West raised , Achalle has thrived to make his presence felt in French Speaking Cameroon starting from when he was runner-up of Mutzig Star 2005, and later Star de Demain winner 2006. He has recently dropped an album dubbed ”Excited” .

Eyes were thrown on Larry when he helped his group,BAAM win the Nescafe ‘African Revelation 2009 National and pan-African finals. Limbe-raised singer has charmed millions of fans across the world with his alluring vocals. ”Stand up” which is the group’s lead song is  being aired on TRACE TV .


A  BEST RAP ALBUM

1.        (MENACE SUR MA PLANETE)  HOBSKUR

2.        (AUTOPSIE)  VALSERO

3.        (ZONE INTERNATIONALE)  DANNY JAZZ

4.        (DEFINITION D’UN GANGSTER)  CERVEL

5.        (AU BOUT DU CHEMIN)  2B LE POSSEDE

6.        (INSTINCT DE SURVIE)  LORD ERIKO

7.        (REVOLUTION)  ELIASTY

8.        (AK SANG GRAVE IS BACK )  AK SANG GRAVE

9.        (THE PROLOGUE)  A.K.O

10.     (L’ART INSTALLE)  JUDDAH

11.     (STREET 45)  RAZY DEFF

12.     (DE TOUT COEUR)  DJA STRESS

13.      (CYCLE DE VIE)  IDOLE KPU

B  BEST ARTIST IN DIASPORA

1.        BAMS

2.        PIT  BACCARDI

3.        MNLK

C  REVELATION OF THE YEAR

1.        DANNY JAZZ  (HOLD UP)

2.        A.K.O (BUTTER OUT OF THE GUTTER )

3.        2B LE POSSEDE  (MONDE POURRI)

4.        LORD ERIKO  (INSTINCT DE SURVIE)

D  BEST AUDIO PRODUCER

1.        DJ’S PANEBO  “AK SANG  GRAVE IS BACK

2.        STEPHANE AKAM  “RED TAPE

3.        DJ T-BO “RED TAPE

4.        GS RECORDS “ GUY D’X-HIP HOP DON’T STOP

5.        OBIDY STYLE  “ LORD ERIKO-INSTINCT DE SURVIE

6.        MISTER B  “HOBSKUR – LES MEMES

7.        RAHIM  “AKO-BUTTER OUT OF THE GUTTER

E BEST  HIP HOP FUSION ALBUM

1.        (ALL I NEED)   KHEDO

2.        (MAMA NKONG E SI)   BANTOU PÔ SI

3.        (KEL IMAJ ?)   JAH MISSA

4.        (PERSPECTIVES)  GUY DX

5.        (NBÔDOL)  BIVINDI

6.        (LE SON DU GRIOT)  KUNDEYALA

7.        (ANOTHER PART OF ME) LADY B

8.        (BELIEVE IN YOUR DREAM)   JAY-N

9.        (MY LIFE)   MIKE PETER

10.     (STAND UP) BAAM

F MEILLEURE MIX TAPE/COMPILE

1.        RAID TAPE (RED ZONE)

2.        KOUBALANTA (BOUDORIUM PROD)

3.        SQUAD ROOM VOL 1 (SQUAD ROOM)

4.        CROISIERE SUR LA BENOUE (SAHEL HIP HOP)

G BEST MAXI/SINGLE/STREET ALBUM

1.         (FAUT PAS QUE JE FLANCHE) KARNATOX

2.        (XXL) FRANKY P

3.        (JE RAPPE COMME KI) VINEY DANECAM

4.        (PARDONNE-MOI) NKUNKUMA

H  BEST R n B  ARTIST

1.        DUC-Z

2.        FRANKY P

3.        ACHALLE

4.        LARRY (BAAM)

5.        ROGER (X-MALEYA)

6.        PROSBY

I BEST RAP ARTIST

1.        BOUDOR

L BEST COLLABORATION

1.        EBENE, ROGER du  X-MALEYA) (SOLEIL BRILLE)

2.        A.S.A.N, DJ STRESS (MA ZIK)

3.        AK SANG GRAVE, EDEL KOULA (ON NE LE TUE PAS/LAISSES PAS LA MISERE PRENDRE LE PAS)

4.        LORD ERIKO, KAKI MC, SAMY LE RENOI (INSTINCT DE SURVIE)

M BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE

1.        VALSERO

2.        LADY B

3.        JAY-N

4.        2B LE POSSEDE

N BEST REGGAE ARTIST

1.        NATURAL

2.        GAEL KIMAANY

3.        PALESTO

4.        LYRIKAL BAÏZ

AWARD OF HONOUR

1.        LOUIS TSOUNGUI

2.        DJ BILICK

3.        ECLESIAST

2.        DIGITAL

3.        VALSERO

4.        TERROR

5.        HOBSKUR

6.        KROTAL

7.        LADY B

8.        REEZBO D’AKSANGRAV

J BEST VIDEO

1.        (ÇA VAUT LA PEINE)  TERROR

2.        (AK SANG GRAVE IS BACK)  AK SANG GRAVE

3.        (HOLD UP) DANNY JAZZ

4.        (L’ART INSTALLE)  JUDDAH

5.        (SOLEIL BRILLE)  EBENE

6.        (HOLD UP)  VALSERO

7.        (LES MEMES) HOBSKUR

8.        (ROCKSTAR) JAY-N

9.        (DERNIER BANC) KILLA MEL

10.     (SOMETHING SPECIAL) JEM’M

K BEST SLAM ARTIST

1.        EBENE

2.        PHATAL

3.        STONE

4.        LES CLES SON OF GOD

5.        BOUDOR






Related Posts