July 22, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

PROFILE: SALATIEL

Name: Salatiel Livenja Bessong

Stage name: Salatiel 

Nickname: High Man General 

Profession: Singer, Producer , Songwriter, Composer and multi-instrumentalist

Date of birth: 26th December 1987

Place of birth: Tiko

Origin: Manyu (mom) and Kribi (dad)

Children: 2 children (Also of German nationality) 

School attended: GHS Batibo, University of Yaounde 1, University of Buea 

Early debut: Salas Band, Breakthrough Voices

Production career debut: M1 Studios, Buea

Mentor: Emile Ngumbah (M1 Studios)

Artists he produced while at M1 Studios: Nar6 Pryze, Annie Anzouer, Sergeo Polo, Manu Dibango and Henry Njoh, Lino Versace, Petit Champion, West Don 

International artists he has worked with: Youssou N’Dour, Rutshelle Guillaume, Teni, Stone Boy, Amanda Black, Sauti Sol, Skales and Soul Bang’s. 

2009: Participated in Mutzig Star Competition (didn’t reach the finals)

2010: Created Da Thrill (Salatiel, Blaise B, Rude Bway & Myra)

2010: Won NESCAFE African Revelation national competition with Da Thrill 

2010: Runner-up at Nescafe African Revelation (continental) in Senegal 

2014: Won ‘MTN Make the Music’ contest organised by MTN with his song titled ‘Fap Kolo’.

First big performance: Performed at iFest in 2014 alongside Don Jazzy, Tiwa Savage Skales, Yemi Alade, Stanley Enow, Petit Pays and Daphne. This was the day he introduced Mr Leo 

Movie soundtrack composed: “One by One” for the TV Series “Bad Angel”.

2014: Produced an Afro-pop album “I Am Salatiel” featuring international acts like General Pype and Skales.

2014: Created Alpha Better Records

2015: First international tour with Dr. Sley & The Green Souljas 

2016: Produced first national and CEMAC regional hit “Ca se pass ici”, “One Day Na one day”, Bougez la bas featuring Maahlox & Myra, We are the champions featuring Mr Leo, Minks , Valdez and Asaba 

2017: Released”La femme de ma galere”

2018: Released “Weekend” 

2019: Released “Anita” 

2019: Released “Africa Represented”, a 20-track album

2019: Collaborated with American Grammy Award winning artist Beyonce & Pharrell on “Water” (Lion King album)

2020: Released Ayagayo (Good times)

2020: Touche pas (Anita 2) 

2021: Performed at AFCON draws 

2021: Performed at AFCON closing ceremony

2021: Released “Prisonnier” (Anita 3)

2021: Good girl featuring Haitian superstar Rutshelle

2022: Released “Pele” featuring Petit Pays

2022: Sucre nouveau

2023: Ca va allez

AWARDS 

Best Male Artist of the year (Urban Jamz 2018)

Best Male Artist Central Africa (Afrima 2019)

Best Male Artist of the Year” and “Best Album” awards at the MUMA (Muzikol Music Awards 2021)

COLLABORATIONS

2016: Clando by Blaise B

2016: Sponsor by Mink’s

2017: Higher Higher by Mr. Leo avec Askia et Blaise B

2017: Qu’Est Ce Qui N’a Pas Marché? feat Mr. Leo, Askia et Blaise B

2018: Rembourser by Meshi

2018: C’est la vie by Mr Leo

2019: Seul Au Monde Remix de by Gérard Ben

2019: Che Woue by Stephane Akam

2019: Water feat Beyonce & Pharrell Williams

2020: Sans toi by Sandy

2021: Iyori by Rinyu

2021: Fire on the mountain featuring Teni

2021: Say I do featuring Sauti Sol

2021: Warriors featuring Stone Bwoy 

2021: Salatiel featuring Soul Bangs

2022: Junglage by Dinga

Songwriting credits for other acts: Calee’, ‘Jusqua la gare’ and Promet moi by Daphne , Il est la by Indira Baboke , Rembourser by Meshi 

 

OVER A DECADE OF CONSISTENCY 

 

#nexdimempire