June 16, 2024

Nexdim Empire

Camer Entertainment House

PROFILE/BIOGRAPHY: MR LEO

Name: Fonyuy Leonard Nsohburinka

Stage name: Mr. Leo – Artist 

Nickname: Lion of Africa

Profession: Singer and Songwriter

Former record label: Alpha Better Records

Present record Label: Lionn Production

Biggest hit: Jamais Jamais (14 million YouTube views)

Date of birth: 31 August 1990

Place of Birth: Buea

Raised: Warders Barracks, Buea

Origin: Nso

Schools attended: Salvation Bilingual High School Buea, Catholic University, Buea

Qualification: Bachelor’s Degree in Computer Science

First musical contest: Gospel Musical (2010)

Debut group: Break Through voices

First international performance: Afrimma 2017

Mentor: Salatiel 

Early motivator: Shey of Newbell Music

First singles: Coletta, No judge (2012)

First job: Delmonte Banana Corporation as computer engineer (2012), Resigned (2013)

2013: Released “E go Better” (co-written by Salatiel) 

2014: Released “E go Better” video sponsored by the Powerhouse Ent. 

2015: Released “On va gerer” under Alpha Better Records

2016: Released “Jamais Jamais”, “C’est faux”, “Femme” feat. Rude Bway, “Kemayo

2017: “Partout”, “Je t’aime” feat. Hiro, “Pray”, 

2017,: Released “Love Original” album comprising 

Hallelujah, Jamais Jamais, On Va Gérer, Love Original, C’est Faux, E Go Betta , Femme, J’Suis Desolé, Je Suis Moi Comme Ça, Partout

2018: Released “Je suis désolé, On se connait pas,

Je suis à toi, C’est la vie, C’est pas nouveau, Jamais Jamais remix featuring Flavour, Shayo with Chinjong & Chinjong

2018: Formed Lionn Production. Signed Gomez and Kameni

2019: Released “Patronne”, “Amen”

2020: Released Zege Zege, Asabe, Time , Zero Corono featuring Collectif Africa

2021: Released “Jei Jei”, Ji feat. Necta

2021: Released “Touch my body” with Daphne and Mihney

2021: Released” Lion of Africa” Jeey Album comprising Ji, Wan, Yo, Njong , Viberi, Shalala, Buri, Omale, Time 

2022: Released “Choisir”

2023: Released “Omale”, “Ayele”, Dear Love

2023: Signed Askia under Lionn Production

COLLABORATIONS

2015: Salatiel – Fap Kolo

2016: Rythmz – Madame Tout le monde 

2016: Locko – Supporter

2016: Charly B – Love na Love 

2016: Blaise B – Clando 

2016: Salatiel – We are champions 

2017: X Maleya – Maria

2017: Revolution – C’est Pas Ma Faute

2017: Que Ce Qui N’a Pas Marcher featuring Salatiel, Blaise B, Askia

2017: Higher Higher Featuring Salatiel Blaise B & Askia 

2018: Locko – Supporter 

2018: Ambe – Na for Bafut 

2019: Better Featuring Wax Dey

2020: Witty MINSTREL – We Proud remix 

2020: Mic Monsta – Le Doh 

2021; Kingsly T – Stella 

2022: Askia – Ngama 

2023: Asaba – Charger 

2023: Chilli Wawaye – Taata Yii ne

INTERNATIONAL ACTS HE HAS WORKED WITH: Flavour ??, Hiro ?? Fanicko ??

AWARDS

2016: Won 3 Balafon Music Awards (Song of the Year, Revelation of the Year and Best Male Vocal Performance)

2016: BEST NEW ARTIST (Urban Jamz Awards)

2017: African Entertainment Awards (USA) Best Male Single (Jamais-Jamais)

2019: Best Francophone Artist AEA, USA

2021: Cameroon Music Evolution Awards for Best Indigenous sound, Best songwriter And Honorary Award

2022: Song of the Year at Urban Jamz Awards: Be Proud Remix – Witty minstrel Ft Magasco, Vernyuy Tina, AWU Acapero, Kameni, GASHA, & Mr. Leo – Artist

2022: Silver YouTube Creation Award 

ACHIEVEMENTS: 

2017: Brand ambassador of Itel 

2017: Brand Ambassador of Orijin 

2021: Member of Grammy Recording Academy

2020: WWF Champions for Nature 

2021: LION OF AFRICA MUSIC AND ARTS ACADEMY

2022: Brand Ambassador Yango

2023: Brand Ambassador of Bantu Blockchain

RELATIONSHIP: In a relationship with Soppi Blanche 

CHILDREN: 3 (Joy, Leon and Arika) 

COUNTRIES TOURED: Ivory Coast, Gabon, USA , UK , Dubai , Germany , France , Sweden , Canada  , Belgium 

MORE THAN A DECADE OF CONSISTENCY AND HUMILITY ?

NexDim ©?

 

#nexdimempire